Mineral oil is tasteless, odorless transparent and is sometimes referred to as white oil or liquid paraffin . It is reported as safe for human contact and consumption and has been approved by the FDA in personal care and cosmetic products, as well as for an additive for food. It is used in lotions and creams to moisturize and soften dry skin. Mineral oil is available in light and heavy grades.
Lanolin falls into the lipid-rich emollient class of moisturizers. One of the causes of dry skin is a lack of lipids, which allows water to escape. Lanolin fills in those gaps, preventing future water escape. Skin bio-engineering studies have shown that the durational skin smoothing effect produced by lanolin is imediate, very significant and lasts for many hours. Lanolin is very effective in soothing dry, irritated skin anywhere on your body including the scalp.